Home
Competitions
Results
Athletes
Promoters
Resources
Links
Boards

Iron Horse Strongman 2004 Results

Iron Horse Strongman 2004

St. Thomas, ON

28 - 29 August 2004



CONTEST RESULTS
NameTire
Flip
19"
DL
Super
Yoke
Atlas
Stones
Log
Press
Farmers
Walk
MedleyFINAL
PLACING
Galer, Peter1st
76'11"
1st
798 lbs (#3)
2nd
0:13.24
1st
5/0:39.51
1st
6 reps
1st
0:24.88
1st
full/0:48.78
1st
62 pts
Dungey, John4th
68' 1.5"
2nd
710 lbs (#2)
1st
0:12.52
2nd
4/35.03
2nd
5 reps
2nd
0:26.31
3rd
full/1:03.24
2nd
54 pts
Aucoin, Steve2nd
70' 6.5"
4th
622 lbs (#2)
4th
full/0:23.68
4th
3/0:48.65
4th
1 rep
3rd
0:28.52
5th
full/1:20.49
3rd
44 pts
Elliott, Len3rd
68' 11.5"
7th
578 lbs (#1)
3rd
0:14.30
3rd
4/0:59.16
-
0 reps
4th
0:29.11
2nd
full/0:54.57
4th
38 pts
Burwell, Andy7th
53' 2"
3rd
666 lbs (#2)
5th
full/0:25.18
6th
1/0:14.69
3rd
3 reps
6th
0:32.61
4th
full/1:11.10
5th
36 pts
Stevenson, Timm9th
38' 10.5"
5th
622 lbs (#2)
6th
0:25.21
7th
1/0:15.34
-
0 reps
5th
0:29.35
6th
21' 7" (sled)
6th
22 pts
Buhr, Grant5th
55' 5"
6th
622 lbs (#3)
8th
31' 10"
5th
2/0:59.59
-
0 reps
7th
0:34.74
8th
*inj
7th
21 pts
MacLean, Iain6th
54' 10.5"
8th
578 lbs (#3)
9th
27' 8"
-
0 stones
-
0 reps
8th
1:28.61
7th
0:47.64 (2 kegs)
8th
12 pts
Eagan, Vince8th
52' 0"
9th
534 lbs (#2)
7th
43' 10.5"
-
*inj
-
-
-
-
-
-
9th
6 pts


EVENT DETAILS

DAY ONE
Tire Flip
800 lbs, 80', 75 secs
19" DL
Rising bar, three attempts
Super Yoke
700 lbs, 70', 75 sec
Atlas Stones
235 lbs 5, 265 lbs 46, 290 lbs 4, 305 lbs 36, 330 lbs 3
Time limit: 75 sec
DAY TWO
Truck Pull
Cancelled due to rain
Log Press
13" log, 225 lbs, thick handles
Farmers Walk
Was 260 lbs each for 100' - changed to 190 lbs for 200' after 3rd competitor broke handles, first three repeated at lower weight
Medley
1. Duckwalk 410 lb pot 30'
2. Keg load, 145 lbs to 5', 170 lbs to 4'6", 225 lbs to 4'
3. Sled drag - 450 lbs, 30'

Andy Burwell

Grant Buhr

Ian MacLean

John Dungey

Len Elliott

Peter Galer

Steve Aucoin

Timm Stevenson

Vince Eagan

Andy Burwell

Grant Buhr

Ian MacLean

John Dungey

Len Elliott

Peter Galer

Steve Aucoin

Timm Stevenson

Vince Eagan

Peter Galer

John Dungey

Timm Stevenson

Andy Burwell

Len Elliott

Competitors






Home | Competitions | Results | Athletes | Promoters | Resources | Links | Boards